Singapore Company Registration Specialist
We provide incorporation and corporate secretarial services

Singapore Global Investor Progamme

Here, in this article , we shall get an overview of the techniques to achieve the Singapore Permanent Residence. An individual can easily get all the way through the GIP. The GIP stands for the Global Investor Program. Besides getting all these ideas, We shall assist the newcomers with the knowledge of the investment options. There are several good investment options available under GIP scheme. You will also learn the details about the eligibility criterion, authorization criterion, and in general the complete application procedure. The Global Investor Program is also popularly recognized as the GIP. The GIP is the most ideal route for patrons to achieve the Singapore permanent residency status. An individual can acquire the GIP for himself and his family. Singapore has established several awards and praise for being the most excellent place in the world.

The good quality of lifestyle has also forced numerous investors and persons to submit an application for permanent residency in Singapore. In contrast to other PR methods, the GIP program grants the PR status to the family as well. The family members include spouses and children of the GIP applicants. By using this agenda, the investor, his spouse and his child who are aged below 21 years of age are entitled to get the Singapore Permanent Residence (PR) status. Besides this the male dependants who are aged below 21 years will be legally responsible for getting the Singapore National Service. In order to meet the criteria for this, the applicant should meet definite necessities.

GIP Offers Two Investment Options:

  • Option A: You need to spend at least S$2.5 million to initiate a new business or any expansion of the existing business process.
  • Option B: One can invest minimum S$2.5 million in a GIP-approved fund of Investment in Singapore-based companies.

Eligibility Criteria

One Can Apply If He Meets The Following Criteria:

  • An individual must have a proof of at least 3-years of industrial track record. Audited economic statements of the company for previous years must be submitted.
  • For the option A, he should also reproduce the last 3 year’s business proposal.

Under The GIP Program, An Individual Can Easily Invest In The Following Business Areas:

  • An individual can invest in aerospace sciences.
  • Alternative source of energy.
  • Automotive.
  • Drugs and chemicals.
  • Consumer Goods Business.
  • Education sector.
  • Electronics sector.
  • Energy sector.
  • Environment & Water treatment plant.
  • Engineering Services sector.
  • Medical and healthcare sector.
  • Infocomm Products & Services sector.
  • Logistics sector.
  • Supply Chain Management sector.
  • Marine and Offshore Engineering sector.
  • Media & Entertainment sector.
  • Medical Technology sector.
  • Electronics and nanotechnology sector.
  • Natural Resources sector.
  • Safety & Security sector.
  • Space sector.
  • Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology sector.
  • Precision Engineering sector.
  • Professional Services sector.
  • Lifestyle goods & Services sector.
  • Visual Arts sector.
  • Performing different kinds of arts, e.g. arts theaters, production houses.
  • Sectors related to sports, e.g. sports academies, headquarters of sports companies.
  • Family Office

Validity Of Re-Entry Permit

There is a specific validity of the re entry permit. A successful GIP candidate after getting the permit needs to renew for 3 years or 5 years. After his permit has expired, he can get a Re-Entry Permit (REP). Usually he can renew for a span of 5 years after the official formalization of his PR status. The valid REP makes an individual to maintain his PR status while he is travelling out of Singapore. After the completion of the first 5 years with the PR status, the REP can get renewed subject to the below mentioned circumstances and specific conditions:

Eligibility Criteria For Getting A 3-Year Renewal:

  • The GIP applicant should have fulfilled the investment criterion under either of the options. He can choose either of Option A or Option B of the GIP; and
  • The GIP applicant should have a business set up in Singapore. He must have employed at least 5 Singaporean employees and his company must have earned at least 1 million SGD in the business every year;
  • The GIP candidate and his family must have been staying in Singapore for at least 2.5 years.

Eligibility Criteria For Getting A 5-Year Renewal:

  • The criteria are same for 3 year renewal. The GIP candidate needs to have completely fulfilled the investment criterion under either of the options. He can choose either of Option A or Option B of the GIP; and
  • The GIP applicant should have a business set up in Singapore. He must have employed at least 5 Singaporean employees and his company must have earned at least 1 million SGD in the business every year;
  • The GIP Candidate and his family should have resided in the country for minimum 2.5 years.
If you want to learn more about the service  >>

CONTACT US NOW