Singapore Company Registration Specialist
We provide incorporation and corporate secretarial services

Permanent Residence PTS Scheme

This page will give you overview of the procedures to become Permanent Resident (PR) in Singapore according to Professional/Technical & Skilled Worker (PTS) Scheme.

Immigration laws are strict in Singapore. So, it is important and good to know the procedures to apply for Permanent Residence in Singapore.

Singapore provides the PTS Scheme to foreign workers in the country who are operating with P, Q or S Pass. So, they can grab the opportunity and become the Singapore Permanent Resident. The Professional/Technical and Skilled Worker Scheme is best option to get the status of Permanent Residence in Singapore. By implementing PTS Scheme, about 95% of overseas Singapore workers get Permanent Residence in Singapore.

With PTS Scheme, not only the individual who holds work pass, but also his children (aged within 21 years) and wife can be eligible for the status of Permanent Resident in Singapore. Thereafter, male dependants will be appointed for National Service in Singapore. Though unmarried children (aged less than 21 years) are not eligible for Permanent Residence in Singapore, they can apply and qualify for renewable LTVP (subject to permit validity for re-entry of the pass holder).

PR SCHEME FOR PROFESSIONAL/TECHNICAL & SKILLED EMPLOYEES

Both parents and in-laws cannot qualify for Permanent Residents in Singapore as of January 2011. However, they are eligible to apply for LTVP, which is renewable and has validity of 5 years.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  • Age Criteria – Even though it is subject to specific circumstances, your age should be less than 50 years.
  • It is vital to submit employment and professional vocational history and you should be P, Q or S EP holder in Singapore.
  • Try to submit credentials of existing employer.
  • You may have to submit credentials of your educational qualifications and certifications if you have passed out from very recognized academic university or institution.
  • Your financial background and current salary.
  • How long you have been working and living in Singapore – Remember the longer you are employed, the better the chances to get approved.
  • If any member of your family lives in Singapore, it would be a plus point.
If you want to learn more about the service  >>

CONTACT US NOW